HOME PAGE

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.     Policy statement 

From time to time, the pharmacy may be provided with Personal Information. The Pharmacy takes its obligations to protect this information very seriously.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how The Pharmacy deals with information collected through its pharmacy stores (through both loyalty programmes and other offers), and through services available on our Website (list web address), Face Book page, and other social media, through in-pharmacy promotions or via direct contact with The Pharmacy. However, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply in certain circumstances.

The pharmacy is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act (2012) (Commonwealth) and the Privacy Act (1998) (Commonwealth).  These principles are used as the basis of the standards we adhere to surrounding the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information, which we may obtain during the course of operating our business. 

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out the obligations that business must comply with and these are incorporated into the Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with the appropriate legislation.

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of the sort of information we may collect about you.  The Pharmacy policies on the management of personal information, and an overview of what sort of information we hold, why we hold, why we might do so, how we might collect, use, store and disclose this information.  If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy have any complaints, questions about privacy, or would like access to your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Suite 1/58 Middle St

Chinchilla QLD 4413

Phone: 07 4662 7162

Email: admin@actonhealth.com.au

 

2.  Binding Corporate Rules

In addition to the privacy practices set out in this Privacy Policy.  Z Software Pty Ltd ABN 56 137 560 260, is the developer and provider of the Pharmacy service. (The payment gateway service) has established a set of corporate rules (also referred to as Binding Corporate Rules).  These corporate rules are a commitment by Z to protect your Personal information regardless of where the data resides.  Depending upon where you live, the Binding Corporate Rules may provide additional privacy rights though your local privacy regulator or government.

3. Collection of Personal Information

The Pharmacy collects several types of information, including ‘Personal Information’.

‘Personal Information’ is information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable.  Personal Information that may be collected includes:

(a)   Contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, National ID number and e-mail address.

(b)   Activating your account.

(c)    Processing your orders.

(d)   Being aware of any special product or service requirement you may have;

(e)   Providing you with electronic confirmation of your orders (where applicable) and advising you of any changes to our products and services;

(f)     Confirming your identity when you contact us;

(g)   Information regarding your experiences with our services;

(h)   The contract details of third parties (which will be collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy);

(i)     Any purpose for which it was requested and directly related purposes and developing, improving marketing our products and services’

(j)     Sending you marketing materials; and

(k)    Financial information such as transaction details.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above (including being able to accept any orders and service request).

The Pharmacy will only collect necessary information, collect fairly, and do what is reasonable to give people notice about the collection (whether collecting from the person or someone else).

Personal Information will not be collected by any individual who is known by The Pharmacy to be under the age of 18, without the consent of a parent or guardian. 

You may remain anonymous, however this may not be possible depending on circumstances. 

The Pharmacy collects Personal Information through the following channels:

(a)   Its Pharmacy (through both loyalty programs such as VIP Club and other offers);

(b)   Our Website.

(c)    Information send to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device, which includes data on the pay you access your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information.  Web log data includes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from our site.  When you visit The Pharmacy website we also collect information about your transaction and activities.

(d)   Participation in any offers, marketing activities and promotional activities;

(e)   Contacting The Pharmacy directly via any medium, such as submitting comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service Department;

(f)     Our Facebook page and other social media.  The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site.  By associating an account managed by a third party with The Pharmacy you are authorizing The Pharmacy to have access to this information, you agree The Pharmacy may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and

(g)   In other ways, such as through contact with our Customer Service Department, results from when you respond to a survey and from interactions with other members of The Pharmacy group of companies.

 

4.  How we use Cookies

When you access our Website or use The Pharmacy services we (including companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other devices.  These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, Flash Cookies or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively ‘Cookies’).  We use these technologies to; recognize you as a customer, customize The Pharmacy services content, and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, helps ensures that your account security is not compromised; mitigate risk and prevents fraud; and to promote trust and safety across our sites and The Pharmacy products and services.  We use both sessions and Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

We encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them.  You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website and The Pharmacy services.  Refer to the help section of your browser, browser extensions, or installed applications for instructions on blocking, deleting or disabling Cookies.

You may encounter The Pharmacy cookies or pixel tags on websites that we do not control.  For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie or pixel tag placed by the web page or application.  Likewise, these third parties may place their own cookies or pixel tags that are not subject to our control and The Pharmacy Privacy Policy does not cover their use.

 

5.  The Pharmacy’s use of Personal Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, or allowed in accordance with the loyalty program, The Pharmacy will only use Personal Information in ways that:

(a)   Are related to the reason it was collected (e.g. promotion or competition);

(b)   You would reasonably expect to happen (e.g. contact a guest by phone to clarify information, resolve disputes, collecting fees and troubleshooting problems);

(c)    You have consented to;

 

(i)   To provide marketing and promotional materials to individuals where you have consented to information being used for direct marketing, or where you have a reasonable expectation that The Pharmacy would use the information for marketing;

(ii)  Contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or e-mail messaging as authorized in our Terms and Conditions.

(iii)  If there is a reasonable suspicion that an unlawful activity has occurred or to protect the health and safety of any person.

(iv)  In the event you submit an enquiry, for a reasonable period thereafter, in order to respond to you and keep you informed.

If you do not wish to receive any further communications from us, please let us know by contacting us on the contact details set out in Item 1 (Policy Statement) above

Sensitive information

The Pharmacy will not use sensitive information for direct marketing.  Sensitive information will only be collected and used to serve your particular needs. 

Direct Marketing

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent, we may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize The Pharmacy services, content and advertising.  If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs simply indicate your preference on our Website (where applicable) or by following the directions that may be provided within the communication or advertisement. 

 

We respect your communication preferences.  If you no longer wish to receive notifications via our Loyalty program, you can adjust your preferences by clicking the link or box provided on the below communications.

We may call or text message (SMS) you at a mobile phone number that you have provided us.

 

6.  Disclosure of Personal Information

The Pharmacy will only disclose Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the APP’s including

a)      To our advisors;

b)      With your consent;

c)      To other Pharmacy users as set out below;

d)      At your request, for example, to an accountant, lawyer or relative;

e)      As an asset of The Pharmacy, in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.  Any Personal information disclosed will be subject to the protections in the APP’s

f)       To a service provider for the purpose of running specific loyalty offers, competitions and other promotional activities directly related to The Pharmacy.

g)      To The Pharmacy’s related companies, suppliers and other members.

h)      To satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of The Pharmacy.

i)        Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill and payments collection, marketing and technology services.  Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the service they perform for us and not for their own benefit.  This disclosure includes Z and other Pharmacy Alliance businesses required to process your transactions.

j)        Financial institutions that we partner with to jointly create and offer a product or service.  These financial institutions may only use this information to market The Pharmacy related products, unless you have given consent for other uses.

k)      Credit bureaus and collection agencies to report account information as permitted by law.

l)        Banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you meet their criteria).

m)   Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.  (Should such a combination occur.  We will require that the new combined entity follow the Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information.  If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice).

The Pharmacy will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your Personal Information with third parties as described in this policy.

If you open The Pharmacy account directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on the website or application (and not directly with The Pharmacy website) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application.  These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information.  The Pharmacy is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information to overseas recipients.

In some cases, The Pharmacy may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, including but not limited to other organizations.  Overseas recipients will be obliged to respect confidentiality of any Personal Information held by The Pharmacy.

How we share Personal Information with other Pharmacy uses

To process payments, we may share some of your Personal Information with the person, or company that you are paying or that is paying you.  In addition, this and other information may also be shared with third parties when you use these third parties to access The Pharmacy products and services.  Unless you have agreed to it, these third parties are not allowed to use this information for any other purpose than to enable The Pharmacy service.

If you are buying goods or services and pay through The Pharmacy, we may also provide third parties your shipping and billing address to help complete transaction.  The third party provider is not allowed to use this information to market their services to you unless you have agreed to it.  If an attempt to pay The Pharmacy fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide the details of the unsuccessful payment.

We work with third parties, including our suppliers to enable them to accept payments from you using The Pharmacy services.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you consent to The Pharmacy providing your Personal Information to our designated service providers, including at the time of this policy Z Software Pty Ltd.  You also consent to the use of your Personal Information by these service providers in carrying out The Pharmacy services and completing your transaction.

Please note that our service providers and other third parties have their own privacy policies.  The Pharmacy is not responsible for their actions, including their information protections practices.

7.  Security of Personal Information

The Pharmacy will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep Personal Information safe when it is in use and to dispose of it securely when it is no longer required.

8.  Access to Personal Information

The Pharmacy will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period of time and will not charge you for access to your Personal Information.

Access to information will only be denied in accordance with the APP’s such as:

a)       The Pharmacy reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety.

b)      Giving access would have an unreasonable impact of the privacy of other individuals;

c)      The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

d)      The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between The Pharmacy and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery,

e)      Giving access would reveal the intentions of the entity in relation to negotiations with the individuals in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

f)       Giving access would be unlawful;

g)      As required by law or a court/ tribunal order;

h)      The Pharmacy suspects that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

i)        Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body; and

j)        Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the entity in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

 

If requested, all reasonable steps to delete Personal Information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons.

The Pharmacy is not responsible for removing Personal Information from the lists of any third party, who had previously been provided with your information in accordance with The Pharmacy’s Privacy Policy.

How you can access or edit your Personal Information

You can review and edit the Personal Information you have provided on the website or in the pharmacy at any time by request via letter or e-mail.  You can also close your account by contacting The Pharmacy.  If you close The Pharmacy account, we will mark your account in our database as “Closed”, but may retain Personal Information from your account to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms and Conditions or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

 

9.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, The Pharmacy will update its Privacy Policy.

 

10. Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions:

“The Pharmacy” means, in this case, Acton Health Pharmacy.

“You” means the person who uses a Healthy Saver card, website or enters a competition or passes details to Acton Health.

“Personal Information” means your details shared with the pharmacy including and not limited to your name, e-mail address and phone number.

“Third Parties” refers to parties other than direct suppliers of Acton Health Pharmacy or their membership organization Pharmacy Alliance.

“Suppliers” means any business providers Acton Health Pharmacy engages in business with.

“Website” means wwww.actonhealth.com.au

“Facebook” page means www.facebook.com/actonhealth

DISCLAIMER AND LIABILITY

The information provided on this Website is for general information purposes only. Acton Health Pharmacy does not claim reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on the Website. While Acton Health Pharmacy has used its best efforts to ensure that the information contained on the Website is correct and current, Acton Health Pharmacy does not accept responsibility for any error, omission or defect in the information.

The information on the Website has no warranty of any kind. Any information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Users acknowledge that all information provided on the Website is not considered medical advice and they take full responsibility for how they use this information. Professional medical advice should always be sought for any medical or health query.

Acton Health Pharmacy makes no representations or warranties of any kind to products sold on the Website. You agree that the sole and exclusive maximum liability to Acton Health Pharmacy from any product sold on the Website is the price of the product offered, with the exception of the requirements outlined in the Australian Consumer Law.

To the maximum extent of the law, subject to the provisions of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Acton Health Pharmacy (including its affiliated companies, their respective directors, employees, agents and contractors), does not accept liability for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits resulting from any use or access of the Website or any product purchased off the Website.